Logo_white_mti.household.care
Skin_Therapy_Anti_Aging2

Rheology Modifiers

 


Polargel®

Polargel® is a versatile smectite clay rheology modifer that can enhance a broad range of formulations. Polargel® is selectively mined, specially processed and white in appearance.

 

How It Benefits Your Product

Polargel® is a natural, inorganic rheology modifier and stabilizer that provides excellent suspension, binding and improved formula aesthetics by:

  • Absorbing extra moisture to keep products from being watery
  • Thickening creams for a luxurious texture
  • Preventing powders from becoming cakey
  • Increasing makeup coverage

Common Applications

Specially processed to control purity and performance, Polargel® is available in three product versions to cover a wide-range of personal care, pharmaceutical and cosmetic applications.

  • Polargel® NF - acne treatments, AHA and BHA creams, treatment shampoos, burn and bite creams, creams, lotions, eye makeup, liquid makeup, and sunscreens
  • Polargel® HV - acne treatments, antacid suspensions, roll-on antiperspirants and deodorant, creams, and lotions
  • Polargel® CA – calcium montmorillonite clay optimum for facial masks.

The Science Behind Polargel®

A naturally-derived rheology modifier, Polargel® delays settling and imparts body in water-based formulations. This purified smectite clay is:

  • Selectively mined
  • High yielding
  • Insoluble in water and alcohol
  • Supplied as a white microfine powder

Polargel® HV has a higher viscosity grade for formulations that require a higher level of resistance to shear.


Volclay®

Selectively mined and processed in the US,Volclay® bentonite clay is a versatile, natural, inorganic rheology modifier that can enhance a variety of formulations.  Grades include USP/NF Bentonite.

Benefits include:

  • Dry creamy, elegant aesthetic – absorbs excess water in formulations.
  • Suspension, Binding and Stabilizing properties.
  • High absorption for claims in cleansers, masks & dry shampoos
  • In powders, prevents caking and increases spreadability.

Applications:

  • Creams & Lotions
  • Acne treatments
  • Face masks
  • Dry Shampoo

Magnabrite®

A selected blend of US mined and highly purified white smectite clays (magnesium aluminum silicate) supplied as small flakes to facilitate incorporation in formulas.  Full range of viscosity and pH grades available.  Tested to meet USP/NF standards

Benefits include:

  • Smooth creamy, elegant aesthetic – absorbs excess water in formulations.
  • Suspension, Binding and Stabilizing properties.
  • Salt Stable – Grades available for wide range of pH conditions.

Applications:

  • Creams & Lotions
  • Liquid & Powdered makeup
  • Acne treatments
  • Sunscreens
  • Medicated Shampoos

 

Hectabrite® C

A highly purified, US mined, surface-modified sodium hectorite that is supplied as a white free-flowing powder. Produces high viscosities and high gel strengths at low solids levels. Exhibits a high degree of shear thinning. Excellent for use in all personal care formulations.

Benefits include:

  • Shear thinning, high viscosity at lower use levels.
  • Creamy, luxurious aesthetic
  • Smooth rheology – not choppy or stringy

Applications:

  • Creams & Lotions
  • Cleansers
  • Acne treatments
  • Sunscreens

 

 

Organo-34C

Organo-34C is an organically modified montmorillonite (bentonite) clay that enhances the rheology of organic systems.  It is suitable for use in in low to medium polarity systems:

Benefits include:

  • High gelling efficiency
  • Shear thinning rheology and thixotropic viscosity recovery
  • Efficient sag resistance
  • Anti-settle and hard sedimentation prevention
  • No heat activation requirement

Applications:

  • Nail Polish
  • Cosmetics
  • W/O Emulsions